I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers” President Yoweri Museveni

President Yoweri Museveni has finally released his list of Cabinet Ministers on Tuesday Evenning.

Museveni has appointed his former education minister Jessica Alupo as the Vice President

The President has also appointed former Speaker of Parliament Rebecca Kadaga as the 1st Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for East African Community Affairs.

See Full List

1. H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. JESSICA ALUPO; (MAJ.RTD)

2. Rt. Hon. Prime Minister ─ HON. ROBINAH And Leader of Government NABBANJA;Business in Parliament

3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and ─ HON. REBECCA Minister for East African KADAGA; Community Affairs

4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister ─ HON.GEN. MOSES ALI; & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament

5. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and ─ HON. LUKIA Minister without Port-folio NAKADAMA;

6. Minister of Education and ─ HON. MUSEVENI Sports JANET KATAAHA;

7. Minister, Office of the President─ MS. MARIAM DHOKA (Presidency) BABALANDA;

8. Minister, Office of the President─ HON. JIM MUHWEEZI; (Security)

9. Minister, Office of the President─ DR. MUSENERO Serviced by the State House MONICA; Comptroller, in charge of Science, Technology and Innovation

10. Minister for Kampala Capital ─ HAJATI MISI City and Metropolitan Affairs KABANDA;

11. Minister, Office of the Prime ─ RT. HON. KASULE Minister (General Duties) LUMUMBA;

12. Government Chief Whip ─ HON. TAYEBWA THOMAS;

13. Minister, Office of the Prime ─ HON. ONEK HILARY; Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness & Refugees

14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. MARIA GORETTI KITUTU;

15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal ─ HON. FRANKIndustry and Fisheries TUMWEBAZE;

16. Attorney-General ─ MR. KIRYOWA KIWANUKA;

17. Minister of Defence and ─ HON.VINCENT Veterans Affairs SSEMPIJJABAMULANGAKI;

18. Minister of Energy and Minerals─ HON. RUTH Development NANKABIRWA;

19. Minister of Finance, Planning ─ HON. MATIA And Economic Development KASAIJA;

20. Minister of Foreign ─ HON. JEJE ODONGO;Affairs

21. Minister of Gender, Labour ─ HON. BETTY AMONGI; And Social Development

22. Minister of Health ─ HON. DR. JANE ACENG;

23. Minister of Information, ─ DR. CHRIS Communications Technology BARYOMUNSI; And National Guidance

24. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ HON. KAHINDA OTAFIRE;

25. Minister of Justice and ─ Constitutional Affairs

26. Minister of Lands, Housing ─ HON. JUDITH And Urban Development NABAKOBA;

27. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. RAPHAEL MAGYEZI;

28. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURUULI MUKASA;

29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife ─ HON. TOM BUTIME; And Antiquities.

30. Minister of Trade, Industry and ─ MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA; Cooperatives

31. Minister of Water and ─ HON. CHEPTORIS Environment MANGUSHO

32. Minister of Works and ─ GEN. KATUMBA

MINISTERS OF STATE

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. PETER OGWANG;President (Economic Monitoring)

2. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. AKELLO ROSE;President (Ethics and Integrity)

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. MUTASINGWA Vice President DIANA NANKUNDA;

Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State, Office of ─ HON. ANYAKUN

The Prime Minister (Relief, ESTHER DAVINIA;Disaster Preparedness andRefugees)

5. Minister of State, Office of ─ HON. KWIYUCWINY

The Prime Minster (Northern GRACE FREEDOM; Uganda)

6. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. AGNES NANDUTU; Prime Minister (Karamoja)

7. Minister of State, Office of the ─ MS. ALICE KABOYO; Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle-Rwenzori Region)

8. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. NAMUYANGUPrime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs) KACHA JENNIFER;

9. Minister of State, Office of the ─ HON. DR. ONGALO- Prime Minister (Teso Affairs) OBOTE; Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. KYAKULAGAAnimal Industry and Fisheries FRED BWIINO;(Agriculture)

11. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. RWAMIRAMAAnimal Industry and Fisheries BRIGHT; (Animal Industry)

12. Minister of State for Agriculture, ─ HON. ADOA HELLEN; Animal Industry and Fisheries (Fisheries)Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. KAFUUZI JACKSON;Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14. Minister of State for Defence ─ HON. OBOTH OBOTH;And Veteran Affairs (Defence) JACOB MARKSON

15. Minister of State for Defence ─ HON. OLERU HUDA; And Veteran Affairs (Veteran Affairs)Ministry of East African Affairs

16. Minister of State for ─ MR. MAGODE IKUYA; East African Affairs Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Education ─ HON.DR. MUYINGO And Sports (Higher Education) JOHN CHRYSOSTOM;

18. Minister of State for Education ─ HON. DR. MORIKU And Sports (Primary Education) JOYCE KADUCU;

19. Minister of State for Education ─ HON. OBUA DENIS And Sports (Sports) HAMSON; Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

20. Minister of State for Energy and ─ HON. OKASAIMinerals Development (Energy) SIDRONIUS OPOLOT;

21. Minister of State for Energy and ─ HON. PETER LOKERIS; Minerals Development (Minerals)Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22. Minister of State for Finance ─ HON. HENRYPlanning and Economic MUSAASIZI;Development (General Duties)

23. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. AMOS Planning and Economic LUGOLOOBI; Development (Planning)

24. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN;Planning and Economic Development (Privatization and Investment)

25. Minister of State for Finance, ─ HON. KYEYUNE Planning and Economic HARUNA KASOLO; Development (Micro-Finance)Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26. Minister of State for Foreign ─ HON. ORYEMAffairs (International Affairs) OKELLO;

27. Minister of State for Foreign ─ MR. JONH MULIMBA;Affairs (Regional Affairs) Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

28. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. PEACE MUTUUZO;Labour and Social Development(Gender and Culture)

29. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. NYIRABASHITSILabour and Social Development SARAH MATEKE;(Youth and Children Affairs)

30. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. OKELLO ENGOLA;Labour and Social Development(Employment and Industrial Relations)

31. Minister of State for Gender, ─ HON. HELLEN ASAMO; Labour and Social Development(Disability Affairs)

32. Minister of State for Gender ─ HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI; Labour and Social Development (Elderly Affairs)Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for Health ─ HON. BANGIRANA (General Duties) KAWOYA;

34. Minister of State for Health ─ HON. MARGARET (Primary Health Care) MUHAANGA Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35. Minister of State for Information─ MS. JOYCE Communication Technology and SSEBUGWAWO National GuidanceMinistry of Internal Affairs:

36. Minister of State for ─ GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI;Internal Affairs Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

37. Minister of State for Kampala ─ MR. KABUYE Capital City and KYOFATOGABYE; Metropolitan Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38. Minister of State for Lands, ─ HON. NAMUGANZA; Housing and Urban Development (Housing)

39. Minister of State for Lands, ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA; Housing and Urban Development (Urban Development)

40. Minister of State for Lands, ─ MR.SAM MAYANJA;Housing and Urban Development (Lands) Ministry of Local Government:

41. Minister of State for ─ HON. VICTORIA Local Government RUSOKE;Ministry of Public Service:

42. Minister of State for ─ MS. GRACE MARY Public Service MUGASAMinistry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for Tourism, ─ HON. MARTIN MUGARRA;Wildlife and Antiquities Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44. Minister of State for Trade, ─ HON. GUMEIndustry and Cooperatives FREDRICK NGOBI;(Cooperatives)

45. Minister of State for Trade, ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID; Industry and Cooperatives (Industry)

46. Minister of State for Trade, ─ HON. HARRIET Industry and Cooperatives NTABAAZI; (Trade) Ministry of Water and Environment:

47. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. BEATRICE; And Environment (Environment) ANYWAR

48. Minister of State for Water ─ HON. AISHA SEKKINDI And Environment (Water) Ministry of Works and Transport:

49. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. MUSA ECHWERU;And Transport (Works)

50. Minister of State for Works ─ HON. BYAMUKAMA And Transport (Transport) FRED

SPECIAL ENVOY:

1. RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1. HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES

2. HON. BETTY KAMYA – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – LANDS

3. PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – ECONOMIC AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

4. HON. SARAH KANYIKE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – KAMPALA

5. GEN. ELLY TUMWINE – SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISOR – SECURITY

NRM SECRETARIAT:

1. HON. RICHARD TODWONG – SECRETARY GENERAL NRM

2. HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA – DEPTY SECRETARY GENERAL NRM

3. HON. OUNDO NEKESA – NATIONAL TREASURER NRM